Veterans

This page is to honor the Corel Cousin Veterans.  Female veterans are shown in bold red text.  An * indicates that the veteran is not a descendant or spouse of a descendant of William and Rebecca Oney Corel, but an ancestor of a spouse who married a Corel Cousin.

Jemima

NAME ENLISTED
John McLaughlin * 1778
Shadrack McGlothlin 8/25/1863
William McGlothlin 8/25/1863
Henry H McGlothlin 3/23/1864
Floyd A Spence 7/10/1944

Henry Highland

NAME ENLISTED
Walter Matney Sr. * 1782
John Morgan Salathiel 8/22/1856
Willis Myers 7/13/1861
George Parman 9/6/1863
Giles Gilbert Parman Est 1867
Henry M Salathiel Est 1897
Frank L Salathiel 9/5/1942
Doyle R Salathiel 1/11/1943
Robert Y Taliaferro Jr 5/31/1945
Robert J Fegley 6/17/1988

Mary

NAME ENLISTED
Joseph L Norman 8/15/1862
Traber Norman 6/16/1888
Emmet L Matney Est 1917
Robert E Matney 8/13/1942
Warren A Puckett 4/16/1943
Emmet E Matney 7/26/1943
Ray B Winchell 11/1/1943
Thomas L Bonville 5/4/1944
John E Winchell Jr 5/31/1944
James B Tremain 6/8/1944
Floyd C Puckett 10/30/1945
Charles R Matney Est 1945
Harlie L Puckett 2/4/1950
Clarence R Matney Est 1953

Margaret

NAME ENLISTED
William R Enright 9/10/1918
Paul Enright 3/29/1942
William Flood 10/1/1942
George J Harris 12/20/1945

Rebecca Ann

NAME ENLISTED
John McLaughlin * 1778
John C McGlothlin 5/29/1861
Anson A Pope 7/14/1861
Simon Lockhart 7/25/1861
James P McGlothlin 4/20/1862
Thomas Brown 2/9/1864
William A Brown 11/24/1898
Rancie W Hannah 8/20/1940
Granger M Roberson 10/22/1942
Roger V Bostick 11/9/1942
Hugh T Liter 2/24/1944
Peggy Elswick 10/10/1944

Louisa

NAME ENLISTED
Henry Puckett 8/15/1862
Joshua J Puckett 8/15/1862
John C Puckett Sep 1864
Alton C Puckett 12/14/1941
Alvin J Puckett 11/13/1942
Ralph H Williams 1/14/1943
Jay D Newbill 6/1/1943
Calvin R Puckett 4/19/1944
Harold M Dixon 6/24/1944
Willard L Musick 10/29/1947
Ronald E Childs 5/17/1948
Carl L Dixon 5/15/1967

William

NAME ENLISTED
Solomon Neidigh * Est 1777

Cosby Jane

NAME ENLISTED
Giles Parman * 1778
Howard R Beatty 7/7/1940
Melvin D Justice 10/17/1940
John D Garbero 9/3/1942
Luther W Justice 11/21/1944
Rae Lee Justice 6/15/1945
Billy Dan Ferguson 11/14/1953

James Pickens

NAME ENLISTED
Solomon Neidigh * Est 1777
James P Corel Est 1855
Glenn J Corel 10/16/1916
Charles W Corel Est 1918
John B Corel Est 1928
James N Stanley 6/16/1942
Charles W Corel Jr 10/18/1942
Eugene W Corel Nov 1943
Clinton R Laughlin 11/16/1946
Glenn J Corel Jan 1946
James C Hahn Est 1951
Connie K Laughlin Est 1969
Mark T Anderson 6/3/2003

Nancy Maryland

NAME ENLISTED
James S Dobbins 3/31/1864
Thomas A Habiger 9/6/1944

Olivia Gillespie

NAME ENLISTED
Solomon Neidigh * Est 1777
Norman R Fish Sr 4/28/1916
Thomas S McGee 8/5/1917
Richard M Pereles 10/25/1940
Norman R Fish Jr 8/17/1941