What’s New Wednesday ~ Just a Quickie!

I’ve been working on Jemima Morris Corel – as I’ve said many times now.  Why it takes me so long to write up a page about a woman that I have seen so much written about is beyond me.  OK, maybe not so much about her, but her husband and at least one of her sons.

So I started working this morning, in hopes that I could just get it wrapped up today and that would be our What’s New for this week, but LOL (Laughing Out Loud, for those of you who may not know what LOL means), as is typical for me, I got side tracked….

Today it was just looking into a bit of history about Jemima’s husband, John Morgan Salathiel.  I can accept that he was born in 1836, but whenever there is an exact date, I try to find something to back it up.  Well, of course I didn’t, but I did find that there is no way that he was born in Ironton, Lawrence County, Ohio.  At least, officially, because Ironton didn’t exist until 1851!  Ah the little things…  So, as I was looking around, I was referring to the write up on Jemima & John’s son, Thomas Sherman Salathiel in the third volume of The Standard History of Kansas and Kansans from 1918.  It has a few details about John Morgan Salathiel’s father, Morgan Salathiel, and of course, I got curious!

I’ve not been able to find the Salathiel’s in the 1840 census.  There is only one Salathiel (at least on Ancestry.com) in all of the US on the 1840 census.  I even reviewed most of the townships (probably the wrong ones) of Lawrence County, Ohio, but there was just nothing.  I did find John and his mother in Cincinnati in 1850 and then they were in Lawrence, Douglas County, Kansas in 1860, living next door to John’s sister.  This disproves the fact I’ve seen stated around in a few places that Jemima and John were married in 1858 or 1859.  My notes, probably taken by my Mom when she was researching while I was still in high school, shows that there was an announcement of some kind in the Lawrence Republican in November 1861 and that Jemima’s name was spelled “Correll”.  So one of the things I tried to do today was to request that my local library do an interlibrary loan of the microfilm for the Lawrence Republican.  I was also hoping that if I looked at the previous year, I might be able to find something about Rebecca Oney Corel’s death.  Well, no such luck there, either!  I cannot request the microfilm, I have to request a specific article.  GAH!  So frustrating.

So, I went back to looking for more on John’s parents.  All the census records say that they were from Wales.  Why is it that everything has to be so difficult and so much more expensive when looking for stuff in the UK?  I could access all these neat, free digital copies from the Wales Library, but I have to sign up for a reader ticket in person, have two forms of ID, and have a Wales postcode!  :P

So, I broke down and started looking at the other options.  I think that if I can ever get organized enough, I may try out Origins for their 72 hour subscription.  But, I will have to be much more prepared than I am right now (I would want to do some McGee research, too!), and I’d need to make sure I wouldn’t have to work for the 72 hours, plus probably the 48 hours after, and I would need lots of coffee!  If I’m going to do a short subscription like that, I want to make sure I get my money’s worth!  ;)

So, my quickie is a bit longer, because I rambled, but basically, I still got nothing!  I’m still searching and researching and life is still a bit hectic, but I am working.  I think that I might just go with the basic facts that I have on Jemima and just write it up and be done with it.  I hate being stuck on one person for so long.  But, I have found yet another descendant of Jemima & John’s in my searching.  I sent a message through Ancestry.com – it looks like she had just started and hadn’t found anything beyond her grandfather, Charles Salathiel.  She knew he was born in Independence, but thought it was Independence, Missouri.  So, hopefully I will hear from her soon!

I’ve gotta wrap this up – I may have already missed the cut off time for those who get this emailed and it may be a What’s New Thursday for them!!

Hope everyone is having a GREAT summer and those of you in the Midwest are staying cool! :)

Posted in Blog, Corel, Genealogy, Henry Highland, Salathiel, What's New Wednesday | Comments Off

Happy Birthday Rebecca Ann!

Today marks the 185th anniversary of the birth of Rebecca Ann Corel, seventh child out of fourteen born to Rebecca Oney and William Corel.  Rebecca Ann was born on June 22, 18241 in Tazewell County, Virginia.

Rebecca Ann married Robert Emmitt McGlothlin October 29, 1840 in Tazewell County, Virginia2, 3.  Rebecca Ann was the only child of Rebecca Oney and William Corel who did not move her family west to Missouri in the late 1840s.  Rebecca Ann and Robert chose to remain in Tazewell County, Virginia to raise their fourteen children.  In 1870 the family was living in Maiden Spring, Tazewell County, Virginia4 and by 1880 they had relocated to Lawrence County, Kentucky5.

Rebecca Ann and Robert remained in Lawrence County, until Robert’s death on April 13, 19006. Rebecca Ann was then supported by her son, Thomas R. McGlothlin, and lived in Driskill, Boyd County, Kentucky7until her death on February 15, 1912.8  Rebecca Ann Corel and Robert Emmitt McGlothlin are buried at Buckley Cemetery, Seed Tick, Lawrence County, Kentucky.

  1. Teresa Martin Klaiber. Photograph of Tombstone of Rebecca Ann Correl McGlothlin, <http://corelcousins.com/images/jpg/Corel/rebecca/buckleyCem037.jpg>. Received via email March 9, 2007.
  2. Ancestry.com. Virginia Marriages, 1740-1850 (database on-line). Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1999. Original data: Dodd, Jordan R., et al.. Early American Marriages: Virginia to 1850. Bountiful, UT, USA: Precision Indexing Publishers. <http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=va2&h=125703&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt> (accessed April 27, 2009)
  3. Harman, John Newton. “Chapter IV: Laws Concerning Marriage; Copy of Marriage Records from 1800 to 1852-3.”  Annals of Tazewell County, Virginia from 1800 to 1922 in two volumes. Richmond: W.C. Hill Print. Co., 1922-1925. Vol I, Pg 113.  Retrieved from Heritage Quest Online <http://www.heritagequestonline.com/> (accessed March 10, 2007)
  4. Ancestry.com. 1870 United States Federal Census (database on-line). Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2003. Original data: 1870. United States. Ninth Census of the United States, 1870. Washington, D.C. National Archives and Records Administration. M593, RG29, 1,761 rolls.Year: 1870; Census Place: Maiden Spring, Tazewell, Virginia; Roll  M593_1680; Page: 294; Image: 592. <http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1870usfedcen&h=40403244&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt> (accessed March 10, 2007)
  5. Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1880 United States Federal Census (database on-line). Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. 1880 U.S. Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints © Copyright 1999 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved. Original data: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Tenth Census of the United States, 1880. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1880. T9, 1,454 rolls. Year: 1880; Census Place:  Lawrence, Kentucky; Roll  T9_427; Family History Film: 1254427; Page: 310.1000; Enumeration District: 48. <http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1880usfedcen&h=17645276&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt> (accessed April 25, 2007)
  6. Teresa Martin Klaiber. Photograph of Tombstone of Robert Emmitt McGlothlin, <http://corelcousins.com/images/jpg/Corel/rebecca/buckleyCem034.jpg>. Received via email March 9, 2007.
  7. Ancestry.com. 1910 United States Federal Census (database on-line). Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006. Original data: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Thirteenth Census of the United States, 1910. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1910. T624, 1,178 rolls. Year: 1910; Census Place: Driskill, Boyd, Kentucky; Roll  T624_464; Page: 7A; Enumeration District: 15; Image: 735. <http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1910uscenindex&h=176425701&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt> (accessed April 7, 2007)
  8. Death Certificate of Rebecca Ann McGlothlin, <http://corelcousins.com/images/jpg/Corel/rebecca/RebeccaCorreldcert.jpg>. Received copy via email from Teresa Martin Klaiber March 9, 2007.
Posted in Corel, Genealogy, McGlothlin, Rebecca Ann | Comments Off

What’s New Wednesday ~ Henry Highland Corel in Kansas City

I had started working on researching to write up a page for Jemima Morris Corel, daughter of Henry Highland Corel and Nancy Matney.  When working on this line, I had to refer to the writing of Jemima’s daughter, Agnes Salathiel Hall.  It is a wonderful writing, even if some of the facts are a bit skewed.  For those of you who have not had the pleasure of reading this brief manuscript, I promise, it will end up here on the website.

Ever since I had first read Agnes’ manuscript, I have had a difficult time resolving one section, which you can see below.  My difficulty has come from the fact that I have lived most of my life in the Kansas City area, and although I do not know the entire area, as my Dad had spent many years as a delivery driver in Kansas City, I was raised to have a basic understanding of where things are located in the city and how to get around the metro without much problem.  Here is what Agnes had to say about the family moving to Kansas City:

In the 1850’s Henry Corel, my mother’s father, and brothers and families, their stock etc. came to Kansas. They came from Virginia by flatboat down the Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri Rivers. Their boat foundered and they unloaded at Wyandotte and drove by schooner to Westport, Missouri using ox teams. Mama was seven years old. Kansas City was not started then. They began a homestead on the Little Blue, now Kansas City’s famous Cliff Drive.

Honestly, I do not think I have ever been to Cliff Drive, but I did know that it was near Downtown and ran along the Missouri River, not the Little Blue River.  Additionally, Henry and his family are found in Washington Township, Jackson County, Missouri on the 1850 census1.  I had no idea where Washington Township was, so before digging into this, I thought perhaps Washington Twp was just a bit east of present day Downtown, perhaps in the area now simply called “Northeast”.  The Little Blue River runs from near Grandview, south of Downtown Kansas City, Missouri, north to the Missouri River just west of the town of Sibley, Missouri2.

My first search was to determine just where Washington Township was located in Jackson County, Missouri.  To my surprise, Washington Township is in the southwest corner of the county.  This completely rules out that the family lived near Cliff Drive, but then I became curious to try to figure out just where they may have lived.

The official description of Washington Township when it was organized on February 9, 1836 was:

Commencing at Cummins Mill on Big Blue so as to include said Mill, thence running due west to the boundary line, thence south with said boundary to the corner of Van Buren county (now Cass), thence east with said county line to a point opposite the head of Little Cedar Fork of Little Blue, thence down said Cedar Fork until it intersects the main fork of Little Blue, thence in a straight direction to the beginning3.

I never could find anything on Cummins Mill, so I was quite grateful for this simpler description:

The southern and western boundaries were then about the same as now, but the eastern boundary ran north and south near the present site of Lee’s Summit, and the northern boundary ran east and was through the junction of Cedar Fork with Little Blue3.

I also spent quite a bit of time looking at the neighbors of Henry Highland Corel.  I looked up land patent purchases and reviewed old plat maps of Jackson County.  None of the Corel family members purchased a land patent in Missouri.  In order to determine a more precise location for Henry Corel and his family, I looked to their neighbors.  The family listed before Henry Corel was that of Edward Gray.  When he died, Edward Gray lived two and a half miles northwest of Hickman’s Mill5.  Just after Henry Corel in the 1850 census was Alexander Majors and family.  In 1856 Alexander Majors built a house that is still standing today at 8201 State Line Road, Kansas City, Missouri.

Estimated area of Washington Township 1850

This map is an estimation of the area of Washington Township.  The green line across the bottom is the county line for Jackson and Cass counties. The purple line on the left is the state line for Kansas and Missouri.  The purple line across the top is connecting to the fork of the Little Blue River and Little Cedar Creek.  The dark blue line on the right leads from the start of Little Cedar Creek down to the county line.   The light blue line above the dark blue line is the outline of Little Cedar Creek.  The yellow house in the upper left corner is where Alexander Majors’ house still stands today.  The purple push pin shows the location of the New Santa Fe Cemetery, and the green house in the center is the approximate location of the original site of Hickman’s Mill.  The green outlined area is about two and a half miles from Hickman’s Mill, which would be about where Edward Gray lived at the time of his death in 1869.  The red outlined area is where I would estimate that Henry Highland Corel lived, if his family did live near the Little Blue River, which is what the blue line is showing.  If you click on the map, you will be taken to this map on Google, which has all of these annotations, as well as an outline of Cliff Drive, which is about 10 miles north of Washington Township, plus you can look around the area a bit more.  I would have included the outline of Cliff Drive here, but then the map would have been so small, it would have been difficult to understand.

So, essentially, I have accomplished nothing in this past week, except that I have learned quite a bit more about the history of Kansas City, and I have deduced that there is no way that Henry Highland Corel lived near Kansas City’s Cliff Drive.  Hopefully now I will be able to focus on Henry’s daughter, Jemima!

  1. Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census (database on-line). Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Original data: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Seventh Census of the United States, 1850. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1850. M432, 1,009 rolls. Year: 1850; Census Place: Washington, Jackson, Missouri; Roll: M432_402; Page: 261; Image: 70. <http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1850usfedcenancestry&h=3819942&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt> (accessed March 23, 2006)
  2. Little Blue River Watershed Coalition. “Where is the Little Blue River located?” Little Blue River. <http://www.littleblueriverwc.org/Little_Blue_River.htm> (accessed June 17, 2009)
  3. Union Historical Company, Birdsall, Williams & Co. “Washington Township.” The History of Jackson County, Missouri. Kansas City, MO: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, Printers, Binders, etc. 1881.  Page 357. Google Books. <http://books.google.com/books?id=eMMUAAAAYAAJ> (accessed June 11, 2009)
  4. Union Historical Company, Birdsall, Williams & Co. “Washington Township.” The History of Jackson County, Missouri. Kansas City, MO: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, Printers, Binders, etc. 1881.  Page 357. Google Books. <http://books.google.com/books?id=eMMUAAAAYAAJ> (accessed June 11, 2009)
  5. Union Historical Company, Birdsall, Williams & Co. “Washington Township.” The History of Jackson County, Missouri. Kansas City, MO: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, Printers, Binders, etc. 1881.  Page 359. Google Books. <http://books.google.com/books?id=eMMUAAAAYAAJ> (accessed June 11, 2009)
Posted in Blog, Corel, Genealogy, Matney, Salathiel, What's New Wednesday | 2 Comments

Smile for the Camera ~ Wedding Belles

I smile for the camera

Wedding Belles

Newcomb - Cullen Wedding Day

This image is of the wedding day of Frieda Margaret Newcomb and Lawrence Hubert Cullen on September 2, 1917 in Cheyenne, Laramie County, Wyoming. Frieda is the daughter of Margaret Salathiel, granddaughter of Jemima Morris Corel, and great granddaughter of Henry Highland Corel.

Pictured from left to right

Daniel Patrick Cullen, Margaret C. McClavey, unknown woman, Lawrence Hubert Cullen, Minister, Frieda Margaret Newcomb, Frederick Exeter Newcomb, and Margaret Salathiel

Many thanks to Joe Cullen for providing this photo of his parents’ wedding day!

Posted in Blog, Corel, Cullen, Genealogy, Henry Highland, Salathiel, Smile for the Camera | Comments Off

What’s New Wednesday ~ Not Much on Corel’s

I have not gotten anything accomplished this week.  It has been a crazy couple of weeks both at work and home.  We are also getting ready for Relay-For-Life, a fundraiser for the American Cancer Society, this Friday night.  Then Sunday we have Grandpa’s 80th birthday!  The following week we are having family photos taken and then, my sister Michelle is due with her second child a couple of weeks after that.

Another issue has been my inability to concentrate much as well.  I have gotten some emails from my husband’s line and some new photos of his great grandparents!  It is so very exciting to be able to give this to my husband, who didn’t even know the names of his grandparents when I started researching!

Since I haven’t been able to get much up on the website in general, I will be participating in this month’s Smile for the Camera, so be looking for that post this week!

Posted in Blog, Current Events, What's New Wednesday | Comments Off